Why Choose Us
  • We Offer Payment Plans

    We make it affordable to get legal services

Testimonials

" They did an amazing job "

Rushe L

free consultation

NYC E-2 Visa Lawyers

There are a number of ways that non-citizens can live and work in the U.S. One of the most common methods of gaining legal entry and residence in the U.S. is to obtain a visa. There are multitudinous types of visas that cover a number of different categories that include student visas, work visas and visas that are associated with religious work on behalf of religious-based non-profit organizations. One visa that the average person may not be aware of is the E2 Visa, also known as the investor visa. This type of visa allows individuals who live in countries that are a part of the investor treaty, and meet the minimum requirement to apply for an E-2 Visa status that will allow them to live inside the U.S. for the purpose of operating a qualified enterprise or business.

 

Advantages and Unique Features of an E2 Visa

There are a number of benefits that are directly associated with obtaining an E-2 Visa in the U.S. Following are some of the most prevalent benefits of holding an E-2 status.

  • One of the most coveted benefits of obtaining an E-2 status is the fact that the spouse of the E-2 visa holder will be able to secure and hold down employment in the U.S. This is immensely important because other business related and work related visas allow the entry of the family into the U.S., but the family of the visa holder is not allowed to work on their family visa status.
  • As with other work related visas, the children of an E-2 visa holder will be allowed to obtain lawful residence status in the U.S., as long as the child is under the age of 21 and unmarried.
  • It is easy for an investor to qualify for the E-2 status. The most common ways that this is done is by either starting a new business within the jurisdiction of the U.S or by purchasing an existing business.

 

E-2 Visa Expiration and Extensions

All visas come with specific expiration dates that help track and monitor non-citizens within the country. As a general rule, an E-2 visa can be issued for any time period up to five years, allowing the visa holder to travel in and out of the country as freely and frequently as they desire. Additionally, the E-2 Visa can be renewed an indefinite amount of times, as long as the investor maintains their qualified status. This can be done as long as the individual is needed to manage and operate a business in the U.S.

 

Proper Qualifications Begin with a Lucid Business Plan

One of the best ways for an investor to ensure that they meet the qualifications for an E-2 Visa is to create a business plan that lucidly demonstrates exactly how the business meets the necessary requirements of the E-2 Visa program. In order to ensure that the business plan is written in a manner that will ensure that the E-2 application will be approved, it is best to bring in an immigration attorney, like the ones in NYC Immigration Lawyers, to make sure that all qualifications are effectively met.

 

Choosing the Right Immigration Attorney

While there are a lot of immigration attorneys in the U.S., it’s important to understand that not all immigration attorneys are created equal. When choosing an immigration lawyer, there are certain things that should be considered. Because of the high specific requirement associated with obtaining an E-2 Visa, it is a good idea to find an immigration lawyer that is highly specialized in the E-2 process. The lawyers at NYC Immigration Lawyers have a wealth of experience in helping investors obtain their E-2 visa, so they will be able to assist an investor in completing the application process.

 

It is important to find an immigration lawyer that does not have a history of applications being denied. While some denials can be expected, based on issues that have nothing to do with the manner in which the application is completed and submitted, an extensive list of denials is likely reflective of poor execution and fulfillment during the application process.

 

Benefits of Hiring an Immigration Lawyer

Investors that are looking to obtain an E-2 Visa status are often overwhelmed with the business at hand of developing and growing their business, and the last thing that they want to do is take away from building their business to complete an application process that must be completed nonetheless. Working NYC Immigration Lawyers will allow the investor to focus on what they do best, which is to build and run a business. The lawyer will make sure that all of the requirements are met and all of the necessary documentation is submitted.

Another great benefit of working with an immigration lawyer is the fact that they will have a team that supports them, meaning that they efficiency at which the process is carried out will be much greater than if the investor were to do it themselves. This team will compile all of the facts and the data, as well as make sure that all of the necessary documentation is completed, signed and submitted.

A good immigration lawyer will also make sure that the investor is aware of their options and rights. While completing the application process is essential to the process of obtaining an E-2 Visa, it is also paramount that the applicant understand their rights and options. NYC Immigration Lawyers provide all of these benefits and more.

Free Consultation. Call Now.